CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

...And the super double week comes to an end...

So, I had an awesome week!!! My sister and law and I are couponing together, which makes the whole thing a lot more fun. We have been hanging out almost every day to talk coupon, clip, look for deals and share what deals we got that day, Nathan and Mike are also happy, cause they not only have delicious food at all times but they play video games while Suzy and I got ready for the next day trip.


So every month (since I started couponing is as far as I know) Harris Teeter -HT-have Super doubles coupon week or Tripple coupon week, this month was super doubles where they double any coupon that has a face value up to $1.98, its THE week for couponners like myself haha I went to HT everyday this week, cause they have a limit of coupons you can use per day. So here are my total for this week's awesome shopping trips: $477.56 in groceries and I paid $79.87 and that is after vic card savings, I didnt check how much would've been without my card, I should cause that would been even more exciting YAY for savings!!!


I am so excited, even Nathan is super exited he keeps telling people that we have aluminum foil and Ziploc bags for 5 years (I did stock us up on those) haha funny story, when I first started couponing he said: "for every dollar you save, i will give you in cash" so today I told him he owed me almost $400!!! Everybody should do this, it's pretty impressive how much you can save in groceries and even get LOTS of free stuff that would normally be pretty pricey.

Friday, June 24, 2011

Benjamin latest trick. Truque mais recente de Benjamin

Nathan has been teaching B-B lots of tricks, he is a quick learner :) This one is the latest, he just learned yesterday.
Nathan tem ensinado Benjamin truques, ele aprende rapidinho :) Este 'e o mais recente, ele aprendeu ontem. video

He is so dramatic throwing himself on the floor haha...he got that from his mommy
Ele 'e tao dramatico se jogando no chao...puxou a mae haha

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Harris Teeter great deals - Super double coupons

So, I went to HT today and got $73 in groceries and paid $12. I get pretty excited about deals like that, I just wanna share. So here goes a list of things I got, if you are a couponer you can get these great deals until Tuesday June 28th. I will post the items and which insert you can clip your coupon from:

Freebies

3 Bounty Napkin packs $1off PG 06/05 FREE
2 Hefty storage bag boxes B1G1 $1off peel off FREE
3 Tom's of Maine bar soap, $1off SS 6/19 FREE
1 Ivory bar (3 bars), $1off PG 5/01 FREE
2 Lance Cracker Creations, $1 off SS 6/05 FREE
6 Rice steamers (its pretty good) $1 off peel off FREE

Great deals

2 Deer Park water 24case $1/1 $1.50 each case AWESOME huh???
1 Dannon Danimals, SS 6/05 $1/1 .49 ( I love those things)
3 Johnsonville Smoked Chicken sausage, SS 6/19 $1/1 .99 each
2 Nabisco wheat thins, $1/2, SS 6/19 .95 each
2 I cant beleive it's not butter .55/1 coupons in the store $1.40 each (it wasnt the greatest deal, but I needed it :)

Excited to go tomorrow and get more great deals. I will post what I got and which coupons to use.

Thursday, June 9, 2011

two tier cake :)

I finally made my first 2 tier cake!!!! I was very excited about making this one :) My friend Abbey is having twin girls and I love pink, soooo her baby shower was the perfect opportunity to make a bigger cake. Here are some pics


Thursday, June 2, 2011

Father's day Cards

Sooo tonight for my Beehive's class activity we made Father's day cards, they turned out so cute I had to blog about them. I love making cards, and these were so easy and cute I just had to make them with my girls :) the girls had lots of fun.



Here is the link showing how to make the T-shits
http://www.marthastewart.com/265595/folded-shirt-card